A Law Firm Practicing U.S. Immigration Law Exclusively
Talk to Us Today 813.221.0733
Achieving Results for Nearly a Decade Honest and Effective Immigration Services

V Visa Immigration Lawyers in Tampa

Helping You with All Your Family-Based Immigration Needs

Are you a Legal Permanent Resident and seeking more information about bringing your family to the United States? Legal Permanent Residents are able to bring their spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 to enter, live, and work in the U.S. Under the Legal Immigration Family Equity Act, a V visa allows loved ones to remain in the country until they are eligible for Legal Permanent Resident status.

The Tampa immigration lawyers at Dehra Miotke provide the professional guidance and attention to detail necessary to help reconnect immigrants with their families. We have achieved successful outcomes for thousands of families across Florida. Our lawyers are not afraid to take on a challenge and we leave no stone unturned for our clients.

Consult Dehra Miotke by calling (813) 221-0733 to schedule an appointment. We can provide guidance on the V visa process and how to navigate complex immigration law.

What Is a V Visa?

A V visa is specially intended for spouses of Green Card holders and unmarried children under the age of 21. An immigrant visa (Form I-130) must be filed on their behalf by a Legal Permanent Resident. A spouse can receive a V-1 Visa, while children are eligible for V-2 or V-3 visas.

Types of V visas are as follows:

  • V-1 Visa – Granted to spouses who are married to a Legal Permanent Resident of the U.S. and who have waited for the approval of Legal Permanent Resident status for at least three years.
  • V-2 Visa- Eligible for an unmarried child under the age of 21 with a parent who is a Legal Permanent Resident of the U.S.
  • V-3 Visa- Intended for unmarried children under the age of 21 and is the derivative child of a foreign national that is eligible for a V-1 visa.

In addition to entering the United States, a V visa holder is eligible for employment after being granted a work permit through Form I-765. In order to ensure that the V visa process is properly handled and all deadlines are met, it is important to work with a skilled immigration lawyer in Tampa to work on your behalf.

You Need an Advocate During This Time

Immigration to the U.S. is a strict process and there is rarely an opportunity to do it twice. Should a visa be rejected, it can be difficult to receive another chance to apply for the same one. Instead of taking this risk, the seasoned immigration attorneys at Dehra Miotke understand how to navigate the system and strive to provide our clients with positive outcomes for their case – and nothing is more satisfying than bringing loved ones together.

Dehra Miotke represents clients seeking V visas in Orlando, Jacksonville, and across Florida. Reach out to our team at (813) 221-0733.

Why We're the Right Choice

  • Focused Exclusively on Immigration Matters

  • Result-Oriented Approach to Your Legal Issue

  • When You Call, You Talk Directly to an Attorney

  • We've Helped Thousands of People With Their Immigration Challenges